Why is wine not always vegan?

All of our wines are vegan... but why wouldn't be vegan?

Wine. It's just grapes, right? We're afraid not. There's a lot that goes into modern winemaking, both in the form of ingredients and processing. If you're questioning why wine might not be vegan, here are some of the animal products that often make into wine.

Albumen

The clear goopy liquid in eggs. This is used in the 'fining' process which basically removes sediments from the wine.

Albumin

Similarly named but actually a particular protein found in dried blood and eggs.

Carmine

Crushed scales from the cochineal insect which provides a red colouring.

Casein & Lactose

A pair of milk proteins used in the fining process.

Chitin

Made from crab and lobster shells to remove sediment from white wine.

Gelatine

From cow and pig bones, used as a stabiliser and clarification agent.

Isinglass

Made from fish bladders and used in the fining process.

Charcoal

Often obtained from charred animal bones for filtering wines.

Time to try vegan wine?

You don't have to be vegan to find fish bladders, charred bones, and dried blood in your wine a bit gross. That's why theVegWays makes the perfect wine for anyone.